CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:348

Ms. Katie Carothers
Hanesbrands, Inc.
1000 East Hanes Mill road
Winston-Salem, NC 27105

RE: The tariff classification of ladies’ hosiery from Italy

Dear Ms. Carothers:

This ruling is being issued to correct Customs Ruling Number N182718, dated September 1, 2011. The purpose of this replacement letter is to correct a clerical error. In N182718, the appropriate Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) classification was not provided for style 0B450. The style was incorrectly classified as composed of wool or fine animal hair fibers instead of cotton. A complete corrected ruling follows.

In your letter dated August 11, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is being returned to you as requested.

Style 0B450 is a pair of ladies’ footless tights. This item is composed of 59% cotton, 40% nylon and 1% spandex. The tights feature a gusset sewn into the crotch, an elasticized front and back center seam, a ribbed waistband and hemmed leg bottoms. They measure 30 decitex per single yarn.

The applicable subheading for style 0B450 will be 6115.29.8010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for panty hose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery, including graduated compression hosiery (for example, stockings for varicose veins) and footwear without applied soles, knitted or crocheted: other panty hose and tights: of other textile materials: other, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 16% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward at (646) 733-3064.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division